Information About The Cuban Visa

Visa for Cuba

The Visa for Cuba or Cuban Tourist Card enables travelers to visit the country of Cuba for tourism purposes. The Cuba Tourist Card has two variants: green tourist card and pink tourist card. Travelers departing from the USA need a pink card, while travelers flying from the rest of the world will use a green card.

Eligible nationalities

Nationals from the following countries are eligible to apply online for a Cuba Visa with us:

Albania, Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States, Vatican City.

These nationalities do NOT need a visa: Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Belarus, Benin, Bosnia, China, Dominica, Grenada, Macedonia, Malaysia, Montenegro, Mongolia, Namibia, Saint Kitts, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent, Serbia, Singapore, and Vietnam.

The rest of nationalities NEED a visa but can't get it online so they will need to visit the closest Cuban embassy or mission.

Visa Validity and Number of Entries

The Visa for Cuba provides access to Cuba for eligible citizens for one single entry over a period of 30 days. 

The Card will be valid for 180 days from the moment of purchase. This means that you will need to travel within 6 months of your purchase.

Can the visa be extended?

The Tourist Card can be extended for an extra 30 days while you are in Cuba. To do so, you will need your passport, your current visa, a receipt from the house or hotel where you are staying, the credit or debit card that you used to buy your travel insurance, a document to prove you have travel insurance and stamps (or sellos) to pay for the extended visa. You can get these stamps at many local banks. Once you have all these documents, you will need to visit one of the local immigration offices to extend the visa.

Required Documents to Enter Cuba

1) Passport: it has to be valid for at least 6 months after the arrival date in Cuba. 

2) Insurance: travelers will need to present an insurance policy/certificate valid for their time in Cuba. The insurance plan must include coverage for medical evacuation by air, medical emergencies, and repatriation.

3) Return air ticket and proof of sufficient funds (bank slip)

4) Hotel. You need to have your accommodation booked. This accommodation can be a hotel or private accommodation such as guesthouse (Casa Particular). We are not responsible for situations that may arise from your staying in unlicensed accommodation

Shipping

We ship worldwide. Our service includes a flat delivery rate of $50 for 1-3 business days deliveries. 

Our standard processing time is 1 business days, so 95% of our shipments are delivered anywhere in the world in less than 1 week.

Status of your Cuba Visa

Your Visa for Cuba will be sent via tracked mail. If you need to check the status of your application click here.